Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Tampa Doe1986

NCIC# U840018437 , NamUs# 205

Date Found: February 6, 1986

Location Found: Tampa, FL

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased on February 6, 1986 in Tampa, Florida. Her body was found along 2nd Ave between 31st and 34th street in an industrial area of Tampa. She had likely been deceased three to eight weeks prior to being found. The female is estimated to have been 16-22 years old at the time of death. She stood approximately 5'02" tall. She was African American and had "kinky brown hair" according to the original police report. An anthropological exam revealed that the female had sustained injuries to the left side of her head and nose earlier in life which likely caused her to have a deviated septum. Several congenital defects were also seen in her spine but it is unknown whether they would have caused her any physical discomfort. The female may have even been unaware of the defects. The female’s teeth were in very poor condition and some of the untreated teeth were likely causing her pain. Chemical isotope analysis has suggested she was most likely born and raised in Florida. The images displayed are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Tampa Police Department (Florida) 1-813-276-3509 / Hillsborough Medical Examiner’s Office 1-813-914-4500

NCMEC: 1184240