Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

JANE POMPANO BEACH DOE1982

NCIC# U860019760 , NamUs# 1276

Date Found: June 20, 1982

Location Found: Pompano Beach, FL

Estimated Age: 13-20 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found in Broward County, Florida on June 20, 1982. Her body was discovered in a rockpit pond along NW 16th Lane in Pompano Beach. She had been deceased approximately two weeks. The female was found wearing a Chemise Lacoste brand bluish-green and orange stripped long sleeve v-neck sweater and a yellow metal necklace around her neck. The necklace had small groups of beads evenly spaced around the chain. Digital reconstructions of the items are featured above. The female was possibly a smoker in life and had also received some dental care. The female has dental fillings and had one of her bottom molars extracted in life. She has a healed fracture of one vertebrae in the mid-back. This fracture may have occurred as the result of a car accident, fall from a height greater than 10 feet, or direct blow. Above is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what this female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Broward County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-954-764-4357 and District 17 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) and 1-954-357-5200

NCMEC: 1184233