When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Fort lauderdale Doe1988

NCIC# U240022067 , NamUs# 1211

Date Found: January 19, 1988

Location Found: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Estimated Age: 14-25 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found along a canal bank in the everglades in Broward County, Florida on January 19, 1988. She had been deceased for several years. The female is estimated to be 14-25 years old, stood approximately 5’03” tall and had brown hair. Osteoarthritic changes were seen in her hips and previous injuries to her lower back and pelvic region were identified. It is unknown if these injuries are a result of a traumatic event or repetitive activity. While several of the young female’s teeth were missing when she was found, one tooth was found containing a filling suggesting she had been treated by a dentist in life. The female was also found with a solid silver bracelet that had a floral design pattern. The images above are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Broward County Sheriff’s Office 1-(954)-357-5200

NCMEC: 1184232