Unidentified
NCIC# U700023388 , NamUs# 2185
Date Found: April 8, 1978
Location Found: Wilmington, DE
Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old
Male
On April 8, 1978, skeletal remains of an unidentified black male, between the ages of 17 and 25, were recovered from a landfill in Wilmington, Delaware. He may have been deceased several years prior to discovery. Examination suggests the male had suffered from a severe pelvic deformity and had several healed fractures to his right side. He would likely walk with a noticeable limp or may have used a cane or crutches. The male was found wearing a bleached blue, long-sleeved "Kent- Collection By Arrow" shirt, a pair of bleached Levi’s pants (size 32), and undershorts. Current Genealogy efforts suggest the male may have ties to Georgetown County in South Carolina and the state of Delaware. Determined surnames of interest include Harris, Ray, Rodgers, and Dukes. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist which depicts what the male may have looked like in life.
Wilmington Police Department (DE) (302) 654-5151
NCMEC: 1184230