Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Aptos Doe1974

NCIC# U763682603 , NamUs# 3057

Date Found: July 14, 1974

Location Found: Aptos, CA

Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old

Male

On July 14, 1974, the body of an unidentified male was located in a wooded area off of Valencia Road in Aptos, California. The decedent is believed to be Caucasian (possibly Hispanic). His hair was shoulder length and dark brown with a reddish tint. He was found wearing a blue/purple crushable hat (similar to a fisherman’s hat), a long sleeved shirt (red and blue plaid with a Mickey Mouse figure on the front), brown corduroy pants, a brown leather belt with a sliver buckle (size 32), brown socks, and brown work boots. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the decedent may have looked like. The photograph of the hat has been digitally enhanced to aid in identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Santa Cruz County Sheriff-Coroner, reference case number 74-04612.

Extra Photos

Santa Cruz County Sheriff-Coroner (California) 1-831-454-7790

NCMEC: 1184225