Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

John Mission viejo Doe1992

NCIC# U667224477 , NamUs# 7679

Date Found: May 17, 1992

Location Found: San Diego County, CA

Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old

Male

On May 17, 1992, an unidentified male was struck by a vehicle traveling southbound on the I-5 freeway, just south of the U.S Border Patrol checkpoint and mile marker 66.901 in unincorporated San Diego County. He was transported to Mission Hospital in Orange County, California where he subsequently died from his injuries. The decedent was likely in his early twenties, and had straight, dark brown or black hair that was approximately 5-7 inches in length. He had no facial hair except for a slight, recently-shaven mustache above his upper lip. The decedent was wearing a royal blue jacket ("BADGE FASHION-EXPLORER-1996" label, size large), a long sleeve multicolored plaid cowboy shirt (size 14), blue jeans ("MEX BEKAF" brand, size 34" x 28"), white socks, white cloth high top shoes ("CONVERSE" brand), and a yellow metal watch ("PIERRE CARDIN" brand). He also had a comb in his pocket. He had small bilateral moles on his lower face, small bilateral scars on his knees, and a 2-3 inch scar on his left elbow extending to back of left upper arm. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Coroner's Division, reference case number 92-03027-VA.

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff-Coroner (California) 1-714-647-7400

NCMEC: 1184205