Unidentified
NCIC# U993982451 , NamUs# 7686
Date Found: December 13, 1996
Location Found: Trabuco Canyon, CA
Estimated Age: 14-25 Years Old
Male
On December 13, 1996, skeletal remains of an unidentified male were located in a wilderness area east of Trabuco Creek Road in an unincorporated area of Trabuco Canyon in Orange County, California. It is estimated the remains had been there up to two years. The John Doe is believed to be Caucasian or Hispanic and between 14 and 25 years of age. He may have had reddish or sandy-brown hair. He stood between 5'2" and 5'8" and had a medium build. The John Doe's teeth were in poor condition. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like with two possible hairstyles. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Coroner Division, reference case number 96-07901-MU.
Extra Photos
Orange County Sheriff’s Department: 714-647-7000 Orange County Sheriff’s Department, Coroner Division: 714-647-7400
NCMEC: 1184202