Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

John Carson Doe 1971

NCIC# U610017293 , NamUs# 3000

Date Found: January 23, 1971

Location Found: Carson, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

On January 23, 1971, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found in a freight train boxcar in Carson, California. The train was loaded in Midland, Texas. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 30 years of age. He was 5'5" and weighed 130 lbs. He had black hair and brown eyes. He had a tattoo on his right upper arm of a cross, Jesus' face, two leaves and a flower. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. The additional photo of the tattoo has been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file image. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1971-00971.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1184180