Unidentified

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1973

NCIC# U393793706 , NamUs# 4462

Date Found: September 8, 1973

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 15-22 Years Old

Female

On September 8, 1973 the body of an unidentified black female was found in an alley on the southwest corner of Denker and Vernon Streets in Los Angeles, California. She had short curly hair that had been dyed bright red. Her right ear was pieced twice. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 73-14683.

Los Angeles Police Department, Southeast Division (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184176