Unidentified

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1980

NCIC# U763471992 , NamUs# 4370

Date Found: August 26, 1980

Location Found: Newhall, CA

Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old

Female

On August 26, 1980, the skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found in the vacant lot of an oil field located approximately .6 miles north of 25121 Sierra Highway in Newhall, California (Los Angeles County). Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed she had been deceased less than 1 year prior to discovery. She had light brown to blonde hair that was approximately 8 inches in length. The decedent had pierced ears and was found wearing one yellow metal ¾ inch hoop earring as well as a red zip-up sweatshirt. She also had 4 fillings in her teeth. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 80-10981.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1184175