Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $88,000 by January 1st.

Jane Orlando Doe1977

NCIC# U637809085 , NamUs# 1328

Date Found: January 21, 1977

Location Found: Orlando, FL

Estimated Age: 16-18 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased along the shore of Lake Mann in Orlando, Florida. She had been deceased for approximately 2-5 months. The female is African American, between 16-18 years old. She stood 5’2”-5’8” tall and weighed 110-130 pounds. Her hair and eye color could not be determined. An anthropological exam discovered that she may have endured an injury to her left ankle and lower left leg earlier in life. Her nose was asymmetrical and may have appeared slightly crooked towards the left. Clothing found with the female consisted of a pair of blue jeans (size 5/6), a long sleeve, button up yellow and brown earth-tone blouse that depicted a beach scene, flowers and people, pastel colored underwear with a floral pattern, a bra, and a blue flip flop sandal. A silver bracelet with a blue center stone was also found near the female. Several articles of clothing and jewelry found with the female are depicted above. The images were enhanced to emphasize details. The additional images above are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff’s Office (Florida) 1-407-254-7000 or District 9 Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-407-836-9400

NCMEC: 1184170