Unidentified

John Miami Doe1976

NCIC# U170594037 , NamUs# 6517

Date Found: March 21, 1976

Location Found: Miami, FL

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found deceased near Miami on March 21, 1976. He washed ashore on a small island in the Intercoastal Waterway just north of Sunny Isles Boulevard. He had been deceased a few weeks once he was found. The male is estimated to be 15-25 years old. He stood approximately 5'11" tall and weighed around 150-160 pounds. He had shoulder length straight black hair. The male had received extensive dental care in life. His upper three front teeth had been extracted a long time prior to his death and it’s possible he had worn a partial denture plate; however one was not found with him. Several fillings were also seen in his teeth. The male was found wearing a light colored long-sleeve button down shirt, denim jeans with a lace up fly closure, and dark brown leather boots. The male also had both earlobes pierced once with one gold colored hooped earring in each ear. Digitally reconstructed images of the boots and the jeans are featured above and were created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist.

Extra Photos

Miami-Dade Police Department (Florida) 1-305-4-POLICE, Miami-Dade Medical Examiner’s Office (Florida) 1-305-545-2400

NCMEC: 1184165