Unidentified

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1985

NCIC# U034770118 , NamUs# 4198

Date Found: July 30, 1985

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 14-17 Years Old

Female

On July 30, 1985 Los Angeles City Maintenance workers located the body of an unidentified black female in an alley behind 211 W. Imperial Highway, Los Angeles, California. She was found under trash and debris and it is suspected she had been deceased for months. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 14 and 17 years of age. She was between 5'0" and 5'4" and had black curly hair. Weight and eye color are both unknown. Her toenails were painted orange. The Jane Doe was found wearing a sweatshirt with illegible lettering and a white bra. A black purse and black shoe were also recovered. The featured images have been digitally enhanced and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1985-09767.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles Police Department, Southeast Division (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1184160