Unidentified
NCIC# U260019916 , NamUs# 3914
Date Found: February 20, 1990
Location Found: Los Angeles, CA
Estimated Age: 16-23 Years Old
Female
On February 20, 1990, the body of an unidentified female was located in the Angeles National Forest over an embankment near Emma Road, 2.1 miles east of Angeles Forest Highway in Los Angeles, California. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed she had been deceased for 2-3 days prior to discovery. She had straight black hair with hints of dark brown, and a dark complexion. She was likely Hispanic, possibly of mixed race. The decedent was found wearing a short sleeve beige sweater with horizontal pastel stripes and white light-weight pants. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 90-01878.
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (CA) (323) 890-5500
NCMEC: 1184157