Date Found: November 29, 1990
Location Found: Pomona, CA
Estimated Age: 14-24 Years Old
Male
On November 29, 1990, an unidentified male stole a vehicle from a gas station in Pomona, California. He was traveling at a high rate of speed on the southbound lanes of the 57 Freeway when he wrecked the vehicle and died at the scene. The John Doe is believed to have been between 14 and 24 years of age. His race is uncertain – possibly White, Hispanic or Pacific Islander. He was between 6'0" and 6'3" and between 220 and 250 lbs. He had medium length straight black hair and brown eyes. He had a possible birth spot on his left chin and his left ear lobe was pierced. He was found wearing medium gray "South Bay" walking shorts and white socks with red stripes. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov.

California Highway Patrol (California) 1-800-835-5247
NCMEC: 1184156