Date Found: December 9, 1992
Location Found: Los Angeles, CA
Estimated Age: 14-25 Years Old
Female
On December 9, 1992, the body of a young female was found in an alley near the northwest corner of Gage Avenue and San Pedro Street in Los Angeles, California. She had likely been deceased for less than 24 hours at the time of discovery. The decedent was most likely in her late teens or early twenties and had a clean appearance. She had a medium complexion and a medium build. She was found wearing a white blouse, a white skirt with black leather belt, and a purple slip. Her jewelry consisted of two white metal band rings, one on her right middle finger and one on her right ring finger. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 92-11264, or LAPD – Newton Division, reference case number 92-13-41184.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles Police Department, Newton (California) 1-877-275-5273
NCMEC: 1184155