32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

JOHN DOE 2009

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# UP 6045

Date Found: March 29, 2009

Location Found: Maricopa, AZ

Estimated Age: 15-21 Years Old

Male

On March 29, 2009, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was found along a dirt road in a rural desert area near Pampas Grass and Hidden Valley Roads in Maricopa, Arizona. It is suspected he had been deceased for approximately 24 hours. The John Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 21 years of age. He was 5'7" and weighed 120 lbs. He had short, thick black hair and brown eyes. He had a ½ inch mustache and no beard. He was found wearing dark colored denim jeans, a white t-shirt, a black hooded jacket with a "South Side 13" design, a black canvas belt with white metal buckle with pistol design, white socks and white sneakers. A small yellow flashlight, a plastic urine bottle with the name "Andrez Garcia", date of birth 30 November 1987 on the label and medical paperwork from "Hospital Patient Services" located at 2400 West Dunlap Avenue in Phoenix were found in his pocket. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. The additional photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-00680.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184130