Unidentified

John Tucson Doe 1998

NCIC# U165483763 , NamUs# 7236

Date Found: October 1, 1998

Location Found: Tucson, AZ

Estimated Age: 17-23 Years Old

Male

On October 1, 1998, the body of a 17-23 year old male was discovered by city water surveyors in a desert area under a mesquite tree near the intersection of South Postvale Road and Ajo Hwy (SR86), Tucson, Arizona. The victim died from multiple gunshot wounds. The male was 6” tall with a heavy build. He was wearing matching multi-colored shorts and a polo shirt. The image shown is a facial approximation created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Pima County Sheriff's Office (Arizona) 1-520-351-4900 or Pima County Medical Examiner's Office (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184126