Help keep children safe.

John Tohono oâ??odham Doe2009

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 6356

Date Found: May 26, 2009

Location Found: Sells, AZ

Estimated Age: 16-22 Years Old

Male

On May 26, 2009, the body of an unidentified Hispanic male was located near Mile Post 108.2 on State Route 86 in Sells, Arizona (Pima County, Tohono O'Odham Nation reservation). It is believed he had been deceased for 3 to 12 weeks. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 22 years of age. He was approximately 5'4" and had black wavy hair, 2 inches in length. The John Doe was found wearing dark denim pants ("Jingo Jeans" brand), a belt with a metal buckle ("Reebok" brand), red and white shorts with the number "3" on the left leg, a dark colored long sleeved pull-over shirt with a red and white stripe across the chest ("By Niki Livas Zum Zum" brand) and black books with "Made in Guatemala" written on the insole. The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner, reference case number ML09-01098.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1184110