Unidentified
NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 479
Date Found: July 4, 2006
Location Found: Laveen, AZ
Estimated Age: 16-24 Years Old
Male
On July 4, 2006, skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in a desert area south of Komatke Lane near 51st Avenue in Laveen, Arizona. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed the victim died between 2 weeks and 3 months prior to the recovery. Clothing items recovered with the remains include a red shirt, a black shirt, blue jeans, an orange visor cap with a "Tommy Girl" logo on the front and brown sunglasses. A portion of a Mexican Birth Certificate with the name "Oscar Antonio Mendoza Ruiz" was also found with the remains, however, authorities have been unable to confirm the information in the document. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like.
Gila River Police Department (AZ) (520) 562-7115 or Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office (AZ) (602) 506-3322
NCMEC: 1184074