Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Jane Malibu Beach Doe 1996

NCIC# U181191736 , NamUs# 3530

Date Found: March 21, 1996

Location Found: Malibu, CA

Estimated Age: 1-2 Years Old

Female

On March 21st, 1996, the remains of an unidentified child were discovered on a private beach behind the 32000 block of the Pacific Coast Highway in Malibu, California. Based on the condition of the remains, the child is believed to have been deceased 5-10 days prior to discovery. The decedent was believed to have been female. The child may have suffered from bronchopulmonary dysplasia, likely due to premature birth and would have been on some form of ventilator after birth. The child was likely 18-24 months old at time of death. The reconstruction featured is an artist’s rendering of what the child may have looked like. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov reference case number 96-02331.

Extra Photos

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1147137