Unidentified

Jane Montrose Doe 1971

NCIC# U740004821 , NamUs# 3002

Date Found: July 11, 1971

Location Found: Montrose, CA

Estimated Age: 15-25 Years Old

Female

On July 11, 1971, the skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found approximately 50 feet down an embankment off the Angeles Crest Highway, 1/4 mile west of the Red Box Canyon Ranger Station in Montrose, California. It is believed she could have been deceased up to one year prior to recovery. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 15 and 25 years of age and between 5'3" and 5'8". Her race is unknown. She had kinky, "multicolored" (red, brown and black) hair. She had long manicured fingernails and a gap between her upper front teeth. She was found wearing a yellow skirt, a white slip with lace trim, a white short sleeve turtleneck sweater, and white socks. She was also found wearing a yellow metal 1957 "Bulova" brand ladies watch with a broken link. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1137966