When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

John Newhall Doe 1980

NCIC# U763679416 , NamUs# 4362

Date Found: December 8, 1980

Location Found: Newhall, CA

Estimated Age: 16-25 Years Old

Male

On December 8, 1980, the body of an unidentified male was located in the Angeles National Forest off of Sand Canyon Road, south of Placerita Canyon Road in the Newhall, California area. It is believed he had been deceased for approximately 24 hours prior to discovery. He is believed to be Caucasian, possibly Hispanic. He had dark brown, curly, collar-length hair. He had a pronounced upper right incisor tooth and a 1-inch scar on his inner right elbow. He was found wearing a beige long-sleeve Western-style shirt with snaps down the front (“Foxy” brand), beige corduroy trousers, brown gym shorts with red trim, white socks with green trim, and size 9-1/2D black zipper boots. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Coroner’s Office, reference case number 8016078

Extra Photos

Los Angeles County Coroner (California) 1-323-343-0754

NCMEC: 1137956