Unidentified
NCIC# U783036169 , NamUs# 3673
Date Found: August 7, 1994
Location Found: Tujunga, CA
Estimated Age: 14-23 Years Old
Female
On August 7, 1994, an unidentified female was found along La Tuna Canyon Rd, in the Sunland area of Los Angeles, California. The female has been deceased only a few hours prior to discovery. She is possibly Hispanic and was 14 to 24 years old. She had black hair and stood 5’6”. She had a small scar and many moles that covered her forehead. The female’s teeth were crooked and had gaps that would have been apparent to those who knew her. She was found wearing a brown wig, a flowered blouse, tan pants, tennis shoes, and multiple yellow metal jewelry pieces that included earrings, a ring with a single stone on her left ring finger, a ring on her right pinky finger, and a chain with a religious pendant. The featured reconstruction is an artist’s rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like. Tips can be sent to the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner’s Office at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov.
Los Angeles Police Department (CA) (877) 275-5273
NCMEC: 1115102