Unidentified
NCIC# U450005705 , NamUs# 2688
Date Found: February 5, 2005
Location Found: Rockaway Beach, NY
Estimated Age: 3-5 Years Old
Male
On February 5, 2005 remains of a young child were discovered on Rockaway Beach in Queens, New York. The child was found wrapped in a bed sheet displaying cartoon characters and the alphabet, inside a yellow canvas duffle bag. A digital reconstruction of the bed sheet is displayed. The child was unrecognizable and had possibly been deceased for several weeks or months. Forensic testing has confirmed the child was a boy and likely Hispanic. He was approximately 3-5 years old which suggest he was possibly born between 1999 – 2001. He stood approximately 3’00” tall. His hair was brown and slightly wavy. His eye color is unknown.
Office of Chief Medical Examiner (NY) (212) 447-2030
NCMEC: 1111099