Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Glendora Doe 1984

NCIC# U330018694 , NamUs# 4231

Date Found: May 2, 1984

Location Found: Glendora, CA

Estimated Age: 2-4 Years Old

Male

On May 2nd, 1984, the remains of an unidentified child were discovered on the pavement of Glendora Mountain Road, approximately 150 feet north of mile marker .33 in Glendora, California. Based on the condition of the remains, the child had likely been deceased approximately one year prior to discovery. The child is believed to be male however the gender was not able to be definitively determined. The race was either white or a mixture of white and Asian. The child had short, dark brown straight hair, approximately 1 ½-2 inches in length. The child was also likely to be closer to 3-4 years of age. The child likely suffered from hydrocephalus. The reconstruction featured above is an artist’s rendering of what the child may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1984-5656.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (California) 1-323-890-5500

NCMEC: 1110803