Date Found: August 9, 1973
Location Found: HOUSTON, TX, US
Estimated Age: 15-18 Years Old
Male
On August 9, 1973, the remains of an unidentified male were recovered in Houston, Texas. Based on the condition of the remains, the decedent was likely deceased for 12 months or more prior to recovery. The decedent was white, possibly with Hispanic admixture. He had brown hair approximately 7 inches in length (from the crown). He was found with belted "Catalina" swim trunks (shown above) with vertical red, turquoise, gold, and dark blue stripes, with the letter "C" with golden wings on the silver buckle and a khaki-colored long sleeved 70's style shirt that tied in the front (shown above). The shirt had a large red, white, and blue peace symbol and the letters "USA" with writing written underneath the peace symbol on the back. He was also found with dark blue corduroys with a 32-inch waist and a 30-inch inseam, a knotted leather ankle bracelet, and brown leather cowboy boots that were 12 inches in length and had the word "NEOLITE" on the heel. Examination revealed that the boy had a mild form of spina bifida which may have caused him lower back pain or possibly affected his stride; however, it may not have produced any noticeable symptoms. John Houston Doe is the last known unidentified victim of Dean Arnold Corll, aka "The Candy Man", who abducted and murdered at least 29 young males in the Houston area between 1970 and 1973. The reconstruction featured above is an artist rendering of what he may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences, reference case number ML73-3356.