Unidentified

Jane Frederick Doe 1982

NCIC# U759825015 , NamUs# 7477

Date Found: August 24, 1982

Location Found: Frederick, MD

Estimated Age: 17-27 Years Old

Female

Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found in Frederick, Maryland on August 24, 1982. The female's body was found inside a trunk, also known as a footlocker, a few feet off a gravel road in Gambrills State Park in the Catochin Mountains. She had been deceased for several months placing death in early Spring, 1982. The female is believed to be Caucasian, in her late teens or twenties. She stood 5'3"-5'05" tall and had shoulder length, slightly wavy dark brown hair. A Forensic Anthropologist observed skeletal features in the lower back and feet that may have been related to a previous injury or injuries. The female also had extensive dental work completed that consisted of several fillings, root canals, and crowns. No clothing or jewelry was found with the female. The images displayed are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depict what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Frederick Police Department (Maryland) 1-301-600-2101 [case #1982-012633]

NCMEC: 1107673