Unidentified
NCIC# U530004184 , NamUs# 2625
Date Found: August 14, 1987
Location Found: Houston, TX
Estimated Age: 15-20 Years Old
Male
On August 14, 1987, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in a wooded area near 2103 FM 1960 West in Houston, Texas. Based on the condition of the remains, it is believed the date of death was a year or less prior to the date found. The decedent is believed to have been Hispanic, possibly with Native American admixture. His teeth were in good condition with one filling on his lower right second molar. He was found wearing a long-sleeved yellow shirt with black stripes ("Retrospective" brand), red gym shorts with white side stripes, brief underwear with yellow and brown stripes, and white athletic socks with green and yellow bands. He was carrying a black plastic pocket comb, a brass type key, a wallet and a passport from El Salvador belonging to "Reynaldo Portello Leija". Authorities have been unable to confirm the validity of the information on the passport. Anyone with information should contact the Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences, reference case number ML87-4744.
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (Texas) 1-713-796-6774
NCMEC: 1105687