Date Found: February 28, 1983
Location Found: St. Louis, MO
Estimated Age: 8-11 Years Old
Female
On February 28, 1983 a young female was found deceased in an abandoned building in St. Louis, Missouri. The female had been deceased for under a week prior to being found. Her head was not recovered. The female is estimated to be 8-11 years old. She was tall for her age standing approximately 5’05” in height. An anthropological exam revealed that she had spina bifida occulta to her sacrum but how that manifested itself in this child is unknown. The child might not have shown any outward symptoms. The female wore red fingernail polish on both hands and was found wearing a long sleeve yellow sweater as depicted above. Advanced forensic testing of her bones has also suggested that the female was not originally from the local St. Louis area but possibly spent most of her childhood in the following states: PA, OH, MI, MN, WI, IN, and WV.
St. Louis Police Department (Missouri) 1-314-444-5822 or St. Louis City Medical Examiner’s Office 1-314-622-4971
NCMEC: 1104360