When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Jane Los Angeles Doe 1975

NCIC# U762006341 , NamUs# 4459

Date Found: August 2, 1975

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 17-21 Years Old

Female

On August 2, 1975, the body of an unidentified white female was found on the Long Beach Freeway in Los Angeles, California. It is suspected she jumped off the First Street Bridge onto the Freeway where she was then struck by multiple vehicles. The Jane Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 21 years of age. She was 5'1" and 103 lbs. She had black hair, just below shoulder length and brown eyes. The Jane Doe had shorter than normal index fingers on both hands. She was found wearing a white blouse with green flowers, dark pink/red capris and white "Olga" sandals. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the Jane Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1975-09275.

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (CA) (323) 890-5500

NCMEC: 1104354