Start 2026 by making a powerful impact!

Your gift today helps NCMEC protect children and create a safer future.

John Los Angeles Doe 1980

NCIC# U031760504 , NamUs# 4371

Date Found: July 30, 1980

Location Found: Los Angeles, CA

Estimated Age: 14-18 Years Old

Male

On July 30, 1980, an unidentified male was found submerged in a public swimming pool, at 127 South Gless Street in Pecan Park in Los Angeles, California. It is believed John Doe had been deceased for less than 24 hours prior to discovery. He had a one inch scar on his forehead above his right eye and a one inch scar near his elbow on his right arm. His upper front tooth had an open face gold crown. His clothing included a "Golden Touch" size 16 multi-colored shirt (brown, blue, white, tan), blue pants, white socks, Jockey type shorts, size 38-40 waist and blue and gold size 7 tennis shoes. He also had $3.37, five keys on two rings, two combs, ten firecrackers and “Zig Zag” Cigarette papers in his possession. He may have lived in Compton and may have gone by the name “Michael”. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov

Los Angeles Police Department (California) 1-877-275-5273

NCMEC: 1104353