Unidentified

John Marked Tree Doe 2001

NCIC# U940022431 , NamUs# 5876

Date Found: August 12, 2001

Location Found: Marked Tree, AR

Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old

Male

On August 12, 2001 the partial skull of an unidentified male was located in a wooded area along the Saint Francis River near the old siphons on Lock and Dam Road in Poinsett County, Arkansas. DNA testing confirmed that the skull belonged to a male. Anthropological assessments determined that the male was African American between the ages of 16-19 years old. A slightly healed fracture of the nose was also seen but it is unknown when the injury could have occurred. The mandible was not recovered and all upper teeth were broken off so dental characteristics are unknown. It is believed that the male had been deceased at least one year prior to being found. The image above is a composite created by NCMEC depicting what he may have looked like in life. Features, such as the ears and hairstyle are the artist’s estimations and should not be used as significant markers for identification.

Poinsett County Sheriff's Office (Arkansas) 1-870-578-5411

NCMEC: 1104263