Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Missing Since: October 4, 1984

Ashland, KY

Age Now: 54 Years Old

Male

Chipley's photo is shown age-progressed to 50 years. He and James were last seen together at a home in the 1300 block of 13th Street in Ashland, Kentucky on October 4, 1984. Their whereabouts are still unknown. Chipley has a pale birthmark on his back over his left shoulder. James' eyes are grayish blue and he has a scar on the right side of his waist. They may be in need of assistance.

companion

JAMES ERIC BESS

Age Now: 56 Years Old

Male

Ashland Police Department (Kentucky) 1-606-327-2020

NCMEC: 781869