Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

Missing Since: October 4, 1984

Ashland, KY

Age Now: 56 Years Old

Male

James' photo is shown age-progressed to 51 years. He and Chipley Sanders were last seen together at a home in the 1300 block of 13th Street in Ashland, Kentucky on October 4, 1984. Their whereabouts are still unknown. James has a scar on the right side of his waist and his eyes are grayish blue. Chipley has a pale birthmark on his back over his left shoulder. They may be in need of assistance.

companion

CHIPLEY CHARLES SANDERS

Age Now: 54 Years Old

Male

Ashland Police Department (Kentucky) 1-606-327-2020

NCMEC: 1229638