When a child goes missing, every second matters.

Support families in crisis today.

Date Found: March 25, 1976

Location Found: Highland Park, MI

Estimated Age: 17-20 Years Old

Female

An unidentified female was found deceased in Highland Park, Michigan on March 25, 1976. Authorities found the female deceased within a few hours after she had passed away at a residence on Buena Vista Street. She is estimated to have been 17-20 years old. She had shoulder length brown hair and blue eyes. She stood 5’08” tall and weighed approximately 150 pounds. No dental fillings or cavities were observed in her teeth. Some of her upper front teeth did overlap slightly. The female was found wearing black and white checkered slacks (size 32), a dark colored blouse (size 42), a black bra and maroon socks. The female may not have been from the local area as she had just met the people she was staying with that same evening. The female’s name or nickname may have been Bill and was possibly a runaway from the state of Ohio. The image shown is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artists and depicts what she may have looked like in life.

Highland Park Police Department (Michigan) 1-313-852-7338 and Wayne County Medical Examiner’s Office (Michigan) 1-313-833-2504

NCMEC: 1228213