Unidentified
NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 162598
Date Found: September 1, 2026
Location Found: Carson, CA
Estimated Age: 10-13 Years Old
Female
On September 01, 2026, around noon, the decomposing body of a 9–14-year-old female was found floating in the Dominguez Channel near the Victoria Golf Course in Carson, California. Investigators have not yet been able to determine the child’s race. She was between, 4’4” & 4’8” and between 60 and 85 pounds. She had coarse, thick, slightly wavy, dark brown or black hair between 1” & 2” long. She was wearing black pin-striped pants (size 7y), a “Jurassic World” pajama top (size 8), and was found with a red Christmas sweater by Shein (size 10). It is unknown how long she was deceased before discovery. The images represent the pants, shirt, and sweater she was wearing, and a facial reconstruction that depicts what the child may have looked like in life.
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department (CA) (213) 229-1700 or Los Angeles County Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (CA) (323) 343-0512
NCMEC: 2100474