Help keep children safe.

John Opelika Doe 1990

NCIC# Unknown , NamUs# 109309

Date Found: September 22, 1990

Location Found: Opelika, AL

Estimated Age: 15-21 Years Old

Male

On 9/22/1990, an unidentified Black male was discovered in a shallow creek bed off Anderson Road, in Opelika, AL. The location was approximately one-tenth of a mile from Interstate 85. He had been deceased a few days prior to being found. The male is estimated to be between 15 to 21 years of age, 5’5 tall, and weighed approximately 125 pounds. The male had black hair, brown eyes, and a mole or scar on one of his ears. He was recovered wearing a white with red pinstripe Starter brand Cardinals Baseball shirt, Jordache jeans, black Ellesse shoes, 6 pairs of socks, and 2 pairs of underwear. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist, which depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Opelika Police Department (AL) (334) 705-5220

NCMEC: 2087449