Unidentified
NCIC# Unknown , NamUs# 9998
Date Found: July 12, 1973
Location Found: Charleston County , SC
Estimated Age: 14-17 Years Old
Female
Skeletal remains of an unidentified female were found at the Charleston County Coroner’s Office from an unknown origin. The only identifying information with the remains suggest that she was initially found on or before July 12, 1973. Specifics of where and when the remains were originally discovered is undetermined. Forensic assessments of the skull reveal that the decedent is a Caucasian female, approximately 14 to 20 years old at the time of death. She stood approximately 4’8" to 5’0" tall. Hair and eye color cannot be determined. Dental restorations were observed in her teeth indicating that she had received dental treatment in life. Foul play is suspected. The images shown are a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Charleston County Coroner’s Office (South Carolina) 1-843-746-4030
NCMEC: 1483768