32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

John Wilmington Doe 1973

NCIC# U450028620 , NamUs# 72085

Date Found: April 22, 1973

Location Found: Wilmington, CA

Estimated Age: 17-25 Years Old

Male

On April 22, 1973 the body of an unidentified white male was found along the Terminal Island Freeway in Wilmington, California. The John Doe is believed to have been between 17 and 25 years of age. He was between 5'2" and 5'10" and weighed between 135 and 160 lbs. He had brown, wavy/curly hair, approximately 5 inches in length, brown eyes and a thin/fine mustache. He possibly had a small mole on the right side of his neck below his right ear. The John Doe had a surgical scar on the lower abdomen just above the pubic region, consistent with a cystotomy procedure. The John Doe is believed to have been a victim of serial killer Randy Kraft. The featured reconstruction is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like in life. Anyone with information should contact the Los Angeles County Medical Examiner at IDUnit@me.lacounty.gov, reference case number 1973-06955.

Los Angeles Police Department (CA) (877) 275-5273

NCMEC: 1398468