Unidentified

Jane Doe 1976

NCIC# U910029125 , NamUs# 17621

Date Found: October 2, 1976

Location Found: SENECA, IL, US

Estimated Age: 15-27 Years Old

Female

On October 2, 1976 an unidentified female was found deceased along U.S. Route 6 in Grundy County, Illinois not far from Interstate 80. She had been deceased for about one day. Authorities believe she was not from the local area. The female is estimated to have been 15 to 27 years old at the time of her death. She stood approximately 5’07” tall and weighed around 150 pounds. She had black hair and brown eyes. She had a large “indented” scar or birthmark on right hip, lower abdomen area. The female was found with a red, white, and black designed sweater which is displayed above. The other image featured is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist that depicts what the female may have looked like in life.

Extra Photos

Grundy County Coroner’s Office (Illinois) 1-815-942-3792 (case # 76-7386)

NCMEC: 1339118