Unidentified
NCIC# No Entry , NamUs# 12994
Date Found: January 8, 2014
Location Found: Sharkey County, MS
Estimated Age: 5-7 Years Old
Male
On January 8, 2014 the skull of a young child was found in Sharkey County, Mississippi. The skull was found within a drainage canal located in a crop field on the east side of the county. No other remains were found. The child was 5 to 7 years old at the time of his death. Advanced DNA tests have confirmed the child is an African American male and he likely has relatives from the same general area in Mississippi in which he was found. Additional forensic testing has revealed that the young boy was born between 2000-2004 and likely died between 2007-2012. The image depicted is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the child may have looked like in life.
Mississippi Bureau of Investigation (MS) (601) 987-1530 or Office of the State Medical Examiner (MS) (601) 420-9140
NCMEC: 1268482