Unidentified

JANE SARDIS DOE2014

NCIC# - , NamUs# 12953

Date Found: January 14, 2014

Location Found: SARDIS, MS, US

Estimated Age: 15-30 Years Old

Female

On January 14, 2014 partial skeletal remains were found in a wooded area along E Pratcher Road in Sardis, Mississippi. Remains were determined to be a female, 15-30 years old at the time of death who stood approximately 4'11"-5'06" tall. Her race is undetermined, but some European features are observed. The female had been deceased for an extended period of time but a confident timeframe is unknown. A piece of unidentifiable clothing, a gold necklace and a car jack were found near the Jane Doe but it is unknown if the items are truly associated to her or not. A digitally recreated image of the necklace recovered is featured above. The other image is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the female may have looked like in life. The female's lower jaw was not recovered so the jawline is the artist's interpretation and only an approximation.

Extra Photos

Office of the State Medical Examiner (Mississippi)

1-601-420-9140

NCMEC: 1268480