Unidentified

John Doe 2012

NCIC# Not Entered , NamUs# 10786

Date Found: April 28, 2012

Location Found: Arivaca, AZ

Estimated Age: 16-19 Years Old

Male

On April 28, 2012, the decomposed remains of an unidentified male were found in a remote desert area of Arivaca, Arizona. It is suspected the John Doe had been deceased for several weeks. The John Doe is believed to have been between 16 and 19 years of age. He was approximately 5'5" and had thin black hair. Race, weight and eye color are unknown. The John Doe was found wearing a pair of dark green sweatpants, a pair of blue brief-style underwear, a long-sleeved green pull-over shirt, black socks with "USA" on the ankle and black sneakers with white stripes on the sides (size 7/8). He was wearing a black beaded rosary and a gray beaded bracelet with a silver cross. A pair of blue denim jeans ("Aeropostale" brand), a black leather belt with a silver buckle, a pair of light blue boxer brief-style underwear and a black knit cap with Che Guevara on the front were also located. Other items found with the body include two camouflage backpacks, a set of playing cards, a notepad, an iPod shuffle, a cell phone charger, a black knee brace and assorted toiletries (a toothbrush, toothpaste, a tube of "Nivea" cream and deodorant). A handwritten note was found within one of the backpacks possibly indicating travel from Hidalgo to Sonora (Altar). The featured photos have been digitally enhanced to aid in visual identification and may not reflect the original case file images. Anyone with information should contact the Pima County Medical Examiner's Office, reference case number ML12-01014.

Extra Photos

Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner (Arizona) 1-520-724-8600

NCMEC: 1250508