Unidentified

JOHN DOE 1972

NCIC# U445536766 , NamUs# UP 7647

Date Found: January 1, 1972

Location Found: Anaheim, CA

Estimated Age: 18-23 Years Old

Male

On January 1, 1972 at approximately 3:35 AM the body of an unidentified white male was found on the northbound lanes of I-5/Santa Ana Freeway in Anaheim, California (Orange County). It is believed he jumped or fell from the Euclid Street Bridge and was struck by multiple vehicles. The John Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 23 years of age. He is described as being well-developed and well-nourished. He was between 5'10" and 6'3" and between 180 and 200 lbs. The John Doe had reddish/brown shoulder-length, straight hair and hazel eyes. He was found wearing a brown velour jacket, brown brushed cotton trousers ("Viceroy Jeans" brand), a white and lavender floral shirt and a wide brown leather belt. He was also wearing a silver ring with an inlaid floral design on his left pinky and a silver puzzle type of ring (one band) on his right pinky. It is noted this ring was originally sold as a 4-piece set. The John Doe was not wearing shoes and no shoes were recovered at the scene. The John Doe's blood type is O+ The featured images have been digitally enhanced and may not reflect the original case file photos. Anyone with information should contact the Orange County Sheriff's Department - Coroner's Office, reference case number 72-00006-S. Orange County Sheriff's Department, Coroner Division: 714-647-7400

Extra Photos

Orange County Sheriff's Department, Coroner Division (California) 1-714-647-7400

NCMEC: 1226047