32 hours or 32 years— our mission doesn’t change.

Help us keep searching until every child is found.

John Norfolk Doe 2003

NCIC# U710035509 , NamUs# 2560

Date Found: March 5, 2003

Location Found: Norfolk, VA

Estimated Age: 14-21 Years Old

Male

On March 5, 2003 an unidentified male estimated to be 14 to 21 years old was found floating in the Elizabeth River near Harbor Park in Norfolk, VA. It's estimated he had been deceased about 7 days prior to being found. He was fully clothed wearing a black shirt with sailboat illustrations, blue jeans with a brown leather belt and buckle with a horse, plaid boxers, socks, and Brahma brand work boots. No scars or tattoos were identified. The remains represent an Asian male, with possible Caucasian racial admixture. Other ethnic groups such as Hispanic or Mexican, cannot be excluded. The facial reconstruction was created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Norfolk Police Department (VA) (757) 441-5610 or Office of the Chief Medical Examiner (VA) (757) 683-8366

NCMEC: 1200754