Unidentified
NCIC# U205910410 , NamUs# 10998
Date Found: December 26, 1978
Location Found: Norwood Park, IL
Estimated Age: 17-21 Years Old
Male
On December 26, 1978, skeletal remains of a young male were found in Norwood Park which is located in Cook County, Illinois. The remains were discovered in a crawl space of a residence in Norwood Park that belonged to serial killer John Wayne Gacy. The remains have been determined to belong to a white male, 17-21 years old. He stood approximately 5'7" - 5'11" tall. His hair color and eye color is unknown. He had sustained an injury to his left clavicle prior to his death that had healed well over time. The male also had been treated by a dentist in life as a few dental fillings were observed. It’s estimated that the male died between 1972-1978. The images shown are a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.
Extra Photos
Cook County Sheriff’s Office Det. Moran (Illinois) 1-708-865-6244 (reference Body #10)
NCMEC: 1184583