Unidentified
NCIC# U215705112 , NamUs# 17038
Date Found: April 19, 1981
Location Found: Calumet City, IL
Estimated Age: 17-20 Years Old
Female
On 4/19/1981, a jogger running through Wentworth Woods in the Cook County Forest Preserve, discovered the body of a Black female deceased approximately 50 feet from Cinder Road. The scene is noted to be near 159th St & Wentworth Ave and within a mile of the IL/IN state line. It is estimated she had been deceased for a few hours to a day. The female was located wearing a white blouse, blue jeans with a belt, one brown cloth shoe, and a pair of white metal earrings. She was assessed to be between the ages of 17 and 20 and measured as 5’ 5” tall, weighing 130lbs, with short, dark brown, curly hair. She had several scars including a 7” scar on her right knee. The female was 4 months pregnant at the time of recovery. Displayed is a facial reconstruction created by a NCMEC Forensic Artist, which depicts what the female may have looked like in life.
Cook County Medical Examiner's Office (IL) (312) 997-4500
NCMEC: 1184580