Unidentified

John Nez Perce County Doe 1982

NCIC# U960002845 , NamUs# 3041

Date Found: June 26, 1982

Location Found: NEZ PERCE COUNTY, ID, US

Estimated Age: 18-22 Years Old

Male

On June 26, 1982, the decomposed body of an unidentified white male was located in the Snake River near the mouth of the Grand Ronde River in Nez Perce County, Idaho. It is suspected the John Doe had been deceased for at least 2-3 weeks. The John Doe is believed to have been between 18 and 22 years of age. He was 5'11" and between 145 and 160 lbs. He had straight dark brown to black hair (3-4 inches in length). Eye color is unknown. He had a 2" scar on his right ankle. No dental work was apparent in the teeth. The John Doe was found wearing "Britannia" jeans over blue swimming trunks with red and white stripes down the sides of the trunks ("California Sun" brand), white socks and blue brief-style underwear (size S). It is noted the palms of both of his hands exhibited corns or calluses, possibly suggesting manual labor. The featured composite is an artist's rendering of what the John Doe may have looked like. Anyone with information should contact the Nez Perce County Sheriff's Office, reference case number 82-1141 or the Nez Perce County Coroner's Office, reference case number 82-037.

Extra Photos

Nez Perce County Coroner’s Office (Idaho): 1-208-799-3074 or Nez Perce County Sheriff’s Office (Idaho):

1-208-799-3131

NCMEC: 1184579