Double Your Impact to Protect Children!

Every day, NCMEC works tirelessly to protect children and prevent abuse—but we can't do it alone. Give today and your gift will be matched dollar for dollar, but only if we can $50,000 by January 1st.

JOHN SAGINAW DOE 1988

NCIC# U326103505 , NamUs# 9891

Date Found: October 8, 1988

Location Found: Saginaw, MI

Estimated Age: 16-20 Years Old

Male

An unidentified male was found deceased on October 8, 1988 in Saginaw, Michigan. He had been deceased only a few hours before authorities found him. The male is estimated to be 16-20 years old. He stood 5'7" tall and weighed approximately 160-170 pounds. He had short black hair described as a short-fade on the sides with a slightly raised mohawk. A thin mustache above his upper lip was also present. The male had several small keloid scars over both knees and right shoulder along with some birthmarks on his abdomen. He was found clothed wearing a greenish-yellow short-sleeve shirt, black denim jeans, white low cut Nike Air sneakers with blue and white laces, and two gold chain necklaces. The investigation into his death has revealed that the male is likely from the Detroit area. The image above is a facial reconstruction completed by a NCMEC Forensic Artist and depicts what the male may have looked like in life.

Saginaw Police Department (Michigan) 1-989-759-1255

NCMEC: 1184554